Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs your use of the website https://www.midhafin.com/ ('Website') and the other associated websites and services managed by the Company. Please read this privacy policy ('Policy') carefully before using the Website, our services and our products.  Accessing the website and providing your personal information shall be assumed that you have accepted the Policy and any other terms and conditions available on the website. Please read this privacy policy carefully before using the Website, our services and products.  Accessing the website and providing your personal information shall be assumed that you have accepted the Policy and any other terms and conditions available on the website. If any information provided by the user on the website violates the terms of this Policy, MidhaFin would be compelled to delete such information upon informing you of the same.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use our Website or avail any of our Services.

1. Assemblage Of Information

While registering on our website, subscribing to the e-mails, attending events, responding to a survey or filling out a form we may ask you to provide us with certain personal Information that can be used to identify you. It may include :

  • Your name

  • Your Email Address

  • Gender and Age

  • Phone Number

  • Location

  • Course opted by you

  • Transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any of our offers, etc.

  • Information you enter into our system when using the website, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions, and taking tests.

  • Sensitive Personal Information” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by you during registration.

“Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information” shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy. We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as:

  • Your IP address and browser type

  • Device type and browser version

  • The pages of our site that you visit and the time and date of your visit

  • The time spent on those pages and other statistics

  • Geographic location, including country, the city calculated based on your IP address.

While receiving payments from the user, we might collect (either directly or through our payments partners) certain financial Information which may be considered important.

 

2. Use of collected information

Information collected by us is used for the preceding motives:

  • To administer the products and services provided by us

  • To study trends and data usage

  • To conduct research on user’s learning patterns

  • To gather the usage behaviour of our user base as a whole

  • To gather the usage behaviour of our user base as a whole

  • Protecting us against any kind of fraud

  • Analysing any issues pointed by the user regarding our services or content

  • Analysing any issues pointed by the user regarding our services or content

We intend to use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content for a better learning opportunity.

 

3. Sharing your information

We may periodically share aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data to third-party service providers to help us improve our services.

We might share certain Information regarding our users with the following :

  • Third parties such as instructors, companies helping us run promotions and surveys, etc.

  • For security, legal compliance

  • To authorize transactions we may share your financial data with such third-party providers

Information may be disclosed only in the following cases:

Information may be disclosed only in the following cases:

  • To enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof.

  • To enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof.

  • To enforce applicable ToU, including investigation of potential violations thereof.

  • With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;

  • With our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them and have agreed to adhere to the rules set forth in this Policy;

Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyze the data and information to personalize, drive insights and help us better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your information to any third party unless it has been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so.

 

4. Security of your Information

We prioritize our concern about safeguarding the confidentiality of the user data, thereby we use appropriate security based on the sensitivity and type of information being stored. Although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for the information we maintain, no security system can prevent potential security breaches. You ought to understand that there is always a risk of unauthorized access to Information with internet-enabled platforms.

 

5. Review Of User Information

The user should review the Information provided to us on a regular basis so as to ensure that any Sensitive Personal Information is not inaccurate or deficient. We won't be responsible for the authenticity of any Information or Sensitive Personal information supplied by you. Sensitive Personal Information” shall contain passwords or any other information that is classified as sensitive under Section 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. We shall address any discrepancies with respect to Information or Sensitive Personal Information within 30 days of identification by the user.

6. Period Of Information Retention

We do not intend to retain your Sensitive Personal Information for longer than it is required. However, there is a possibility that copies of any public content will be retained indefinitely in our systems, including in cached and archived pages of the platform, or if other users have copied or saved that information. In addition, copies of your content, including content that you have removed or deleted from your account, may also exist elsewhere on the Internet and be retained indefinitely. We might also retain information which may be relevant for internal processing, analytical reasons, fraud monitoring, etc.

7. Your Rights

You can access your Information and pertain to the option to opt-out of promotional emails, cookies, and collection of your data further. You can update or terminate your account under our services, and can also contact us for the same. You definitely have the right to ask us to review, correct and amend the information we collect about you at any point in time. However, revoking your consent may negatively affect your use of the Platform. However, we would require a reasonable period of 30 (thirty) days to follow any of your requests.

8. Your Consent

 

Accessing the website and providing your personal information shall be assumed that you have provided your consent and accepted the policy and any other terms and conditions available on the website.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update the Privacy Policy periodically. The updated Privacy Policy will be posted by us on the website https://www.midhafin.com/. We will send you notifications from time to time to keep you updated on any changes made to this Privacy Policy.

10. Disclaimer

 

We take the best security measures to protect your information and try to prevent unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Platform. You agree that any transmission of information on the platform is at your own risk.

11. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

 

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). Our site does not intend for children under 13. We do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

12. Third-Party Links

 

Our platform may contain links to the websites of our partners, advertisers, affiliates, etc along with content which is not hosted by us. If you follow a link to any of the third party websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and we do not control what data third parties collect or what they will do with it. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the policies of third party links and embeds. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to third party websites or mobile applications. Although, we do our best to keep bad actors off of the platform third party actions are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third-party actions are covered by the privacy policy of the third-party service. So, please be careful when you see embedded forms and links on the platform and make sure you understand to whom you are submitting your information and what they say they plan to do with it. We suggest that you do not submit information to any third-party links or embeds. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about third-party sites.

 

13. Product Privacy Information

The [Product Privacy Policy] explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you while you use our software, including browser extensions and mobile apps.

14. Reporting Of Grievances

In case of any further questions or grievances, please write a mail at midhafin@gmail.com.